Wednesday, September 2, 2015

2015 Awards and Fellows

Thank you to the Awards Committee Chair, Tim Dalton of Kansas State University, Co-Chair, Jaclyn Kropp of the University of Florida, and Board Liaison, Hayley Chouinard of Washington State University, and all who graciously volunteered their time and efforts to serve on an AAEA Award Committee!


Undergraduate Student Section Awards

Academic Bowl
  • First Place: Purdue University, Elizabeth Blinn, Andrew Johnson, Jason Kiao
  • Second Place: University of Kentucky, Olivia Cline, Jason Simon, Nathanial Trull
  • Third Place: University of Idaho, Abby Biedenbach, Travis Chase, Brett Wilder
Outstanding Chapter Award
  • Iowa State University, Advisor: Georgeanne Artz
Creative Club Award
  • Iowa State University, Advisor: Georgeanne Artz
Outstanding Paper Competition
  • First Place: Neil Gerstein, Iowa State University, “Food Security, Labor Efficiency, and Technology”
  • Second Place: Emilie Zentner, University of Alberta, “Rice Biotechnology: Helping or Hurting Farmers in the Philippines?”
  • Third Place: Nathanial Trull, University of Kentucky, “Public Support for Growth and Funding in Built Environments: Case of an Arboretum”

Graduate Student Section Awards

AEM/Graduate Student Case Study Competition
  • First Place: Kansas State University, Ana Claudia Sant’Anna, Emrah Er, Sandra Contreras, Advisor: Aleksan Shanoyan
  • Second Place: University of Minnesota, William Secor, Erik Hanson, Advisor: Mike Boland
  • Third Place: University of Georgia, Sarah Brown, Leighton Lister, Advisor: Josh Berning
Graduate Student Extension Competition
  • First Place: Luis Peña-Levano, Purdue University, Mentor: Cesar Escalante
  • Second Place: Molly Van Dop, Purdue University, Mentor: Ben Gramig
  • Third Place: Misti Sharp, Colorado State University, Mentor: Dana Hoag

AAEA Annual Awards:

Outstanding Master’s Thesis Award
  • Andrew Mollica, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “Economic Growth and Income Inequality on American Indian Reservations”
  • Anna Scofield, University of Wyoming, “The Impacts of Residential Development Pattern on Wildland Fire Suppression Expenditures”
Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Awards
  • Anil Bhargava, University of California, Davis, “Agriculture, Poverty, and Natural Resource Conservation in 21st Century India: Impact Evaluation and Analysis of Rural Development Policy”
  • Travis Smith, University of Minnesota, “Distributional Analyses on Diet Quality in the United States”
Honorable Mention:
  • Patricia Yanez-Pagans, University of Wisconsin-Madison, “Three Essays in Development and Environmental Economics”
Distinguished Teaching Awards
  • Less than Ten Years’ Experience: Nicholas Paulson, University of Illinois at Ubana-Champaign
  • Undergraduate Teaching (Ten or More Years’ Experience): W. Marshall Frasier, Colorado State University
  • Graduate Teaching (Ten or More Years’ Experience): Richard Sexton, University of California, Davis
Distinguished Extension/Outreach Program Awards
  • Individual (Less than Ten Years’ Experience): Shannon Ferrell, Oklahoma State University
  • Individual (Ten or More Years’ Experience): Danny Klinefelter, Texas A&M University
  • Group: DMaP (Dairy Markets & Policy), Andrew Novakovic, Cornell University; Marin Bozic, University of Minnesota; Brian Gould, University of Wisconsin-Madison; John Newton, University of Illinois at Ubana-Champaign; Charles Nicholson, The Pennsylvania State University; Mark Stephenson, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Cameron Thraen, The Ohio State University; and Christopher Wolf, Michigan State University
Bruce Gardner Memorial Prize for Applied Policy Analysis
  • Bruce Babcock & Sebastian Pouliot, Iowa State University
Quality of Communication Award
  • Geoffrey Barrows, University of California, Berkeley; Steven Sexton, North Carolina State University; and David Zilberman, University of California, Berkeley, “Agricultural Biotechnology: The Promise and Prospects of Genetically Modified Crops”
  • J. Edward Taylor, University of California, Davis; and Mateusz Filipski, International Food Policy Research Institute, “Beyond Experiments in Development Economics: Local Economy-wide Impact Evaluation”
Honorable Mentions:
  • Colin Carter, University of California, Davis; Ben Santer, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory; Maximilian Auffhammer, University of California, Berkeley; Alan Olmstead, University of California, Davis; Paul Rhode, University of Michigan; Richard Howitt, University of California, Davis; David Zilberman, University of California, Berkeley and Scott Kaplan, University of California, Berkeley, “Climate Change: Challenges to California’s Agriculture and Natural Resources”
  • David Zetland, Leiden University College, “Living with Water Scarcity”
Publication of Enduring Quality Award
  • Julian Alston, University of California, Davis; George Norton; Virginia Tech; and Philip Pardey, University of Minnesota, “Science under Scarcity: Principles and Practice for Agricultural Research Evaluation and Priority Setting”
Outstanding American Journal of Agricultural Economics Article Award
  • Nathan Hendricks, Kansas State University; Aaron Smith, University of California, Davis; and Daniel Sumner, University of California, Davis, “Crop Supply Dynamics and the Illusion of Partial Adjustment,” AJAE. (2014): 96 (5): 1469-1491
Honorable Mention:
  • Sathya Gopalakrishnan, The Ohio State University; and H. Allen Klaiber, The Ohio State University, “Is the Shale Energy Boom a Bust for Nearby Residents? Evidence from Housing Values in Pennsylvania,” AJAE. 96.1 (2014): 43-66
Outstanding Applied Economic Perspectives & Policy Article Award
  • Andrea Guariso, KU Leuven; Mara Squicciarini, KU Leuven; and Johan Swinnen, KU Leuven, “Food Price Shocks and the Political Economy of Global Agricultural and Development Policy”, AEPP. (2014) 36 (3): 387-415
Outstanding Choices Article
  • Philip Pardey, University of Minnesota; Jason Beddow, University of Minnesota; and Steven Buccola, Oregon State University, “Losing the Plot? Agricultural Research Policy and the 2014 Farm Bill” Choices (2014) 29 (3rd Quarter)
Honorable Mentions:
  • Erik Lichtenberg, University of Maryland, “Conservation, the Farm Bill, and U.S. Agri- Environmental Policy,” Choices (2014) 29 (3rd Quarter)
  • Brian Wright, University of California, Berkeley, “Multiple Peril Crop Insurance,” Choices (2014) 29 (3rd Quarter)
Presidential Recognition Award for Special Service to the Association
  • Mary Ahearn, Choices Editor

AAEA Trust Sponsored Awards:

Chester O. McCorkle Jr. Student Scholarship
  • Andrew Stevens, University of California, Berkeley
Luther G. Tweeten Scholarship
  • Sylvan Herskowitz, University of California, Berkeley
Uma Lele Mentor Fellowship
  • Mohammad Jahangir Alam, Bangladesh Agricultural University and Rajib Sutradhar, Jawaharlal Nehru University
AARES-AAEA Young Professional Exchange Program
  • Heading North Award: Sayed Iftekhar, University of Western Australia
  • Heading South Award: Kate Fuller, Montana State University
Sylvia Lane Mentor Fellowship
  • Mousumi Das, Indira Gandhi Institute of Development Research
LILMI Travel Grants
  • Ahsanuzzaman Ahsanuzzaman, North South University
  • Annet Adong, Makere University
  • Kiran Patil, University of Agricultural Sciences
  • P Venkatesh, Indian Agricultural Research Institute
  • Kennedy Otieno Pambo, University of Nairobi
  • Solomie Gebrezgabher, International Water Management Institute (IWMI)
  • Yemisi Lawal, Cocoa Research Institute of Nigeria
Student and Early Career Professional Travel Grants 
  • Sandip Agarwal, Iowa State University
  • Dylan Bouchard, University of Maine
  • Shun Chonabayashi, Cornell University
  • Jen He, University of Maryland
  • Ji Yong Lee, Kansas State University
  • Yoo Hwan Lee, Colorado State University
  • Yu Na Lee, University of Minnesota
  • Wilson Lopez, North Dakota State University
  • Luis Peña-Levano, Purdue University
  • Yunus Sisman, Auburn University
  • Pratikshya Sapkota Bastola, Washington State University
  • Andrew Simons, Cornell University
  • William Thompson, University of Georgia
  • Seth Wiggins, West Virginia University
  • Jia Zhong, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

No comments:

Post a Comment