Member Login:
| Login Help
AAEA
My Account Login
Username:
Password:
|MENU|

AAEA Blog

Friday, August 29, 2014

Crop Insurance and the 2014 Farm Bill Symposium


http://www.aaea.org/meetings/crop-insurance-and-the-2014-farm-bill-symposium
Symposium Overview
The current political climate in Washington has resulted in a paradigm shift toward alternative risk management strategies, primarily crop insurance offerings to producers, to help mitigate risks of agriculture. In 2013, AAEA supported the first Crop Insurance Symposium in a time when there was a great deal of uncertainty regarding the nature and timing of the next Farm Bill. This year’s offering, Crop Insurance Symposium II, is structured to examine and assess the consequences and implications of the 2014 Farm Bill from the perspective of agency implementation, industry adoption and producer management of federal crop insurance under the new policy paradigm where crop insurance is a primary risk management tool.


Registration Rates:
  • $150 USD (before September 2)
  • $200 USD (September 3-September 24)
The deadline to register is Wednesday, September 24. Cancellations made before September 24 will receive a refund minus a $50 processing fee. After September 24 refunds will not be granted.

Register online HERE.

Friday, August 22, 2014

ERS Webinar: Farm Sector and Household Income Forecast



USDA's Economic Research Service (ERS) will release a new forecast for calendar year 2014 income, assets, debt, farm business performance and the outlook for farm operator households on August 26, 2014 at 11:00 AM. This is the second forecast for 2014, and it will incorporate new information on production expenses, land values, and the outlook for commodities.

ERS Economist, Mitch Morehart, will present Farm Sector and Household Income Forecast and take questions from the audience in this exclusive USDA webinar on Tuesday, August 26 at 1 PM. The presentation will last approximately 30 minutes with questions and answers immediately after.

Date: Tue, Aug 26, 2014
Time: 1:00 PM EDT
Duration: 1 hour
Host(s): Economic Research Service

CLICK HERE TO PARTICIPATE

 

Streaming audio available through your computer.
Or you can call in to listen to the audio via your phone U.S. & Canada Toll-Free TBA

Test your computer for compatibility prior to the meeting.

For technical support: U.S. and Canada: 800.843.9166 International: 303.209.1600
Email: help@readytalk.com Web: Conferencing Support



Economic Research Service
United States Department of Agriculture



Friday, August 8, 2014

Thank You 2014 AAEA Award Committee Members!


Thank you to all of the individuals who volunteered their time and efforts to serve on an AAEA Award Committee!

AAEA Awards Committee
Jeffrey Dorfman, University of Georgia
Timothy Dalton, Kansas State University

Outstanding Master’s Thesis
Susana Ferreira, University of Georgia, Chair; Christopher Boyer, University of Tennessee; Kathleen Brooks, West Texas A&M; Carl Dillon, University of Kentucky; Gregory Graff, Colorado State University; Daniel Petrolia, Mississippi State University; Alfons Weersink, University of Guelph; Norbert Wilson, Auburn University; Corinne Langinier, University of Alberta

Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation
Rachael Goodhue, University of California, Davis, Chair; Sofia Villas-Boas, University of California, Berkeley; Nicole Ballenger, University of Wyoming; Roderick Rejesus, North Carolina State University; Ted Jaenicke, Pennsylvania State University; Brian Adam, Oklahoma State University; Jinhua Zhao, Michigan State University; Fabio Chaddad, University of Missouri

Distinguished Teaching

Frank Dooley, Purdue University, Chair; Michael Ellerbrock, Virginia Tech; Alex Shanoyan, Kansas State University; Steven Devadoss, University of Idaho; Scott Downey, Purdue University; Krishna Paudel, Louisiana State University 

Distinguished Extension/Outreach Program
Larry Sanders, Oklahoma State University, Chair; James Hanson, University of Maryland; James Richardson, Texas A&M; Gordon Groover, Virginia Tech; Laura Kalambokidis, University of Minnesota; Joseph Parcell, University of Missouri 

Bruce Gardner Memorial Prize for Applied Policy Analysis
Bruce McCarl, Texas A&M University, Chair; William Masters, Tufts University; Wallace Tyner, Purdue University; Catherine Kling, Iowa State; Laurian Unnevehr, IFPRI; JunJie Wu, Oregon State University 

Quality of Communication  
Ian Sheldon, Ohio State University, Chair; Wallace Huffman, Iowa State University; Carol Jones, USDA-Economic Research Service; Kimberly Rollins, University of Nevada; Allen Featherstone, Kansas State University; Harry De Gorter, Cornell University 

Quality of Research Discovery  
Amy Ando, University of Illinois, Chair; Thomas Wahl, North Dakota State University; Julian Alston, University of California, Davis; Stephen Hamilton, California Polytechnic State University; Jill McCluskey, Washington State University; Charles Towe, University of Maryland

Publication of Enduring Quality
George Davis, Virginia Tech, Chair; Robert Innes, University of California, Merced; Michael Hanemann, University of California, Berkeley; John Crespi, Kansas State; Philip Garcia, University of Illinois; David Bessler, Texas A&M University 

Outstanding American Journal of Agricultural Economics Article
James Vercammen, University of British Columbia; Madhu Khanna, University of Illinois-Urbana; Brian E. Roe, Ohio State University; Junjie Wu, Oregon State University; Awudo Abdulai, University of Kiel; Maximilian Auffhammer, University of California, Berkeley; Barry J. Barnett, Mississippi State University; Kathy Baylis, University of Illinois; Kathleen P. Bell, University of Maine; Marc F. Bellemare, University of Minnesota; Salvatore Di Falco, University of Geneva, Switzerland; Paul L. Fackler, North Carolina State University; Rolf Färe, Oregon State University; Paul Glewwe, University of Minnesota; Catherine Guirkinger, University of Namur, Belgium; Craig Gunderson, University of Illinois; Nigel Key, USDA-Economic Research Service; H. Allen Klaiber, Ohio State University; Christian Langpap, Oregon State University; Douglas M. Larson; University of California, Davis; John Loomis, Colorado State University; Travis J. Lybbert, University California, Davis; Philippe Marcoul, University of Alberta; Christine M. Moser, Western Michigan University; Rodolfo M. Nayga, Jr., University of Arkansas; Jeffrey J. Reimer, Oregon State University; Roderick M. Rejesus, North Carolina State University; Melinda Smale, Michigan State University; Wyatt W. Thompson, University of Missouri; Dmitry Vedenov, Texas A&M University; Ximing Wu, Texas A&M University; Xiaoyong Zheng; North Carolina State University; Michael R. Reed, University of Kentucky 

Outstanding Applied Economic Perspectives & Policy Article
Joan Costa-I-Font, London School of Economics and Political Science; Ashok Mishra, Louisiana State University AgCenter; Giorgio Brunello, University of Padova; Hung-Hao Chang, National University of Taiwan; Andrew Clark, Paris School of Economics; Stefan Felder, Basel University; Jaume Garcia Villar, Universitat Pompeu Fabra; Sergio Gomez y Paloma, European Commission, DG Joint Research Centre; Munisamy Gopinath, Oregon State University; Sergi Jimenez-Martin, Universitat Pompeu Fabra; Mireia Jofre-Bonet, City University of London; Sergio Lence, Iowa State University; Luanne Lohr, AMS/ERS/USDA; Alistair McGuire, London School of Economics; S. Niggol Seo, University of Sydney; David Pannell, University of Western Australia; Laura Schechter, University of Wisconsin; Calum G. Turvey, Cornell University; Laurian Unnevehr, IFPRI; Davide Viaggi, University of Bologna; Alfons Weersink, University of Guelph; Ada Wossink, University of Manchester; Steven Y. Wu, Purdue University 

Outstanding Choices Article
Stephan Goetz, Pennsylvania State University, Chair; Dawn Thilmany McFadden, Board Liaison; Hayley Chouinard, Board Liaison; Caron Gala, C-FARE; Irene Xiarchos, USDA Office of the Chief Economists; Larry Lev, Oregon State University; Jason Henderson, Purdue Extension; Tatiana Borisova, University of Florida; Michael Vassalos, Clemson University; Chris Wolf, Michigan State University; Brad Lubben, University of Nebraska; Cheryl Wachenheim, North Dakota State University; Luis Ribero, Texas A&M University 

Fellows Selection Committee
Kathleen Segerson, University of Connecticut, Chair; Richard Sexton, University of California, Davis; Bruce Beattie, University of Arizona; Jeff LaFrance, Monash University; Jeff Perloff, University of California; Michael Boehlje, Purdue University; Bruce Weber, Oregon State University; Spiro Stefanou, Pennsylvania State University; Julian Alston, University of California, Davis; Robert Innes, University of California, Merced; John Antle, Oregon State University; Matt Holt, University of Alabama; Laurian Unneverhr, IFPRI; Erik Lichtenberg, University of Maryland; Jo Swinnen, University of Leuven; J. Scott Shonkwiler, University of Georgia